Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Duc Tran 10 posts 30 karma points
    Oct 04, 2010 @ 10:59
    Duc Tran
    0

    if statement for umbraco.library.GetItem in a masterpage

    Hi,

    In a masterpage, this if statement no longer works for 4.5.2

     <% if(umbraco.library.GetItem("content") != ""){ %>
       <umbraco:Macro fieldname="content" Alias="Item" runat="server"></umbraco:Macro> 
     <% } %>

    Is there anything I'm overlooking? Thanks,

     

    Thanks,

    DT

     

  • Aaron Powell 1708 posts 3044 karma points c-trib
    Oct 04, 2010 @ 11:03
    Aaron Powell
    0

    What's it doing?

    Try using string.IsNullOrEmpty rather than just checking ""

  • Duc Tran 10 posts 30 karma points
    Oct 04, 2010 @ 11:35
    Duc Tran
    0

    the result is always empty and nothing is returned

  • Eduardo 106 posts 130 karma points
    Oct 04, 2010 @ 12:53
    Eduardo
    0

    Hi Duc,

    Could you post the macro content please?

    Regards,
    Eduardo Macho

  • Duc Tran 10 posts 30 karma points
    Oct 04, 2010 @ 13:00
    Duc Tran
    0

    there is nothing in the macro, just some html

    i'll try the suggestion from slace

  • Dirk De Grave 4537 posts 6006 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Oct 04, 2010 @ 14:16
    Dirk De Grave
    0

    Have you tried outputting the item using Response.Write(umbraco.library.GetItem("content"));

    Cheers,

    /Dirk

  • Dirk De Grave 4537 posts 6006 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Oct 04, 2010 @ 14:19
    Dirk De Grave
    0

    And also, check the trace output using ?umbdebugshowtrace=true and see if there's any exception logged!

     

    Cheers,

    /Dirk

  • Pervez Choudhury 2 posts 22 karma points
    Oct 04, 2010 @ 14:43
    Pervez Choudhury
    0

    I've had the same problem and so have other people (http://our.umbraco.org/forum/core/41-feedback/11602-How-to-use-umbracolibraryGetItem()-in-code-behind).  The GetItem method will return the attributes of the node XML without any problem, but not any of the child elements.

  • Dirk De Grave 4537 posts 6006 karma points MVP 3x admin c-trib
    Oct 04, 2010 @ 14:49
    Dirk De Grave
    0

    @Pervez,

    It will, but not if you're using the new schema, seems to code is not updated to check for use of the new xml schema introduced in v4.5+

     

    Anyways, the solution suggested in the other thread is the way to go: use nodeFactory instead of GetItem()

     

    Cheers,

    /Dirk

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies