Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Aditya.A 77 posts 96 karma points
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 10:37
    Aditya.A
    0

    Hide a div when there is no video

    hello guys, i am using a below code in the marco to display a youtube video. the id is given by the user.

     

    now i want to hide the div if no video is provided.

    videoId is normal textstring in the document type.

    @if(@Model.HasProperty("videoId")){

     

     

     

    }

    can any one help....

  • Dennis Aaen 4457 posts 17970 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 10:48
    Dennis Aaen
    1

    Hi Adity.A

    Have you tried something like this

    if(@Model.HasProperty("videoId") && @Model.GetProperty("videoId").Value!=String.Empty){
       
    <iframe width="220" height="150"
         src
    ="http://www.youtube.com/embed/@Model.GetPropertyValue("videoId")"
         frameborder
    ="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
    }

    /Dennis

  • Aditya.A 77 posts 96 karma points
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:02
    Aditya.A
    0

    Hi,

    Thank you for ur quick response..it will help in checking if the video value is empty or not

    but how can i hide the div if the value is null .

    the div name is as   <div id="video_box"> </div>. it has a pink backgroud,so if the value of the video is null

     this div should not be visible on page ..

    can u suggest

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 4899 posts 14655 karma points MVP admin hq
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:03
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    1

    I think @Model.HasValue("videoId") will do null checks as well.

  • Dennis Aaen 4457 posts 17970 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:12
    Dennis Aaen
    2

    where did the div been placed.

    I think this should do the job. So the div video_box is only rendered if the videoId has a value.

    if(@Model.HasProperty("videoId") && @Model.GetProperty("videoId").Value!=String.Empty){
      <div id="video_box">
        <iframe width="220" height="150"
         src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/@Model.GetPropertyValue("videoId")"
         frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>
        </iframe>
      </div>
    }

    Maybe this could be the solution to you.

    /Dennis

  • Aditya.A 77 posts 96 karma points
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:13
    Aditya.A
    0

    if so how can i hide the div ?? :)

  • Aditya.A 77 posts 96 karma points
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:16
    Aditya.A
    0

    <div id="video_box">

                   <ul>

                                            <li class="new">

                                                  <umbraco:Macro Alias="Product_FeaturedReviewVideo_RZ" runat="server"></umbraco:Macro>

    </div>

     

    i insert the macro like this

  • Aditya.A 77 posts 96 karma points
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:23
    Aditya.A
    0

    if(True && 0koVbQBmV80!=String.Empty){ 

     

    i am getting error like this for ur code

     

    if(@Model.HasProperty("videoId") && @Model.GetProperty("videoId").Value!=String.Empty){
      <div id="video_box">
        <iframe width="220" height="150"
         src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/@Model.GetPropertyValue("videoId")"
         frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>
        </iframe>
      </div>
    }

  • Dennis Aaen 4457 posts 17970 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:23
    Dennis Aaen
    0

    Okay then I think you should add this to your cshtml script file

    if(@Model.HasProperty("videoId") && @Model.GetProperty("videoId").Value!=String.Empty){
        <div id="video_box">
            <ul>
                <li class="new">
                    <iframe width="220" height="150"
                        src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/@Model.GetPropertyValue("videoId")"
                        frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>
                    </iframe>
                </li>
            </ul>
        </div>
    }

    And the where this should be showing in the template just insert the macro like this. <umbraco:Macro Alias="Product_FeaturedReviewVideo_RZ" runat="server"></umbraco:Macro> So the cshtml file contains all the markup.

    Hope this helps ;-)

    /Dennis

  • Aditya.A 77 posts 96 karma points
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:32
    Aditya.A
    0

    I am still getting the error as if(True && 0koVbQBmV80!=String.Empty){

    The video is visible but this error is also comming...

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 4899 posts 14655 karma points MVP admin hq
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:33
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    2

    Remove the @ signs:

    if(Model.HasProperty("videoId") && Model.GetProperty("videoId").Value != String.Empty) {
    <div id="video_box">
        <ul>
            <li class="new">
                <iframe width="220" height="150"
                    src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/@Model.GetPropertyValue("videoId")"
                    frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>
                </iframe>
            </li>
        </ul>
    </div>
    }
    

    And I think this is a bit prettier:

    if(Model.HasProperty("videoId") && Model.HasValue("videoId")) {
      <div id="video_box">
        <ul>
            <li class="new">
                <iframe width="220" height="150"
                    src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/@Model.GetPropertyValue("videoId")"
                    frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>
                </iframe>
            </li>
        </ul>
      </div>
    }
    
  • Aditya.A 77 posts 96 karma points
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 11:40
    Aditya.A
    0

    thank u for ur patience...but still

     

    if(Model.HasProperty("videoId") && Model.HasValue("videoId")) {

  • Sebastiaan Janssen 4899 posts 14655 karma points MVP admin hq
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 12:01
    Sebastiaan Janssen
    2

    How about @if?

    @if(Model.HasProperty("videoId") && Model.HasValue("videoId")) {
      <div id="video_box">
        <ul>
            <li class="new">
                <iframe width="220" height="150"
                    src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/@Model.VideoId"
                    frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>
                </iframe>
            </li>
        </ul>
      </div>
    }
    
  • Aditya.A 77 posts 96 karma points
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 12:04
    Aditya.A
    0

    awesome it works........thank u very much

  • Dennis Aaen 4457 posts 17970 karma points admin hq c-trib
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 12:34
    Dennis Aaen
    2

    Oh I see that the editor has eaten my first @ sign for the if block, when I made some corrections in my post.
    Sorry for the missing @ sign.

    /Dennis

  • Aditya.A 77 posts 96 karma points
    Aug 01, 2013 @ 12:51
    Aditya.A
    0

    dont be sorry..u have saved my day..thank u once again..

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies