Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Gary 3 posts 23 karma points
    May 30, 2012 @ 00:09
    Gary
    0

    n00b, stuck with content picker

    Hi guys,

     

    I'm currently trying out Umbraco... love it so far.

     

    I've got stuck at a hurdle though. I'm looking to use a content picker to be able to pick different "widgets" to put onto a page.

    I added a "content picker" to my homepage, which is all good... I then selected the widget that I made (just a few lines of text, fine...

     

    In my macro, I need to insert the following text to be able to display my content on the page...

     

    <xsl:value-of select="umbraco.library:GetXmlNodeById(1098)" disable-output-escaping="yes" />

     

    This works great, but as you can see, the ID is hard-coded in there... I want that ID to come from the content picker (alias is homewidget1)

     

    I have tried <xsl:value-of select="$currentPage/homewidget1" /> but that doesn't work...

     

    Any pointers?

    Thanks,

    Gary :)

     

     

     

  • Nigel Wilson 939 posts 2061 karma points
    May 30, 2012 @ 05:02
    Nigel Wilson
    1

    Hi Gary

    A handy debug "tool" within xslt is to output the xml data within a textarea. This can be achieved as follows:

    <textarea>
    <xsl:copy-of select="$currentPage"/>
    </textarea> 

    You can use it on specific node data too if the node data is in xml format - I have found it invaluable in working out the correct syntax.

    http://our.umbraco.org/projects/backoffice-extensions/ucomponents is worth a look too - as you are adding "widgets" the multi node picker in the uComponents package is a must have.

    Good luck.

    Cheers

    Nigel

  • Gary 3 posts 23 karma points
    May 30, 2012 @ 11:17
    Gary
    0

    Oh wow, now THAT is handy :)

    I usually use PHP, and would often just echo out something to see what it contains... so this will help me hugely. Especially now as I set it to 'widget1' and not 'homewidget1' as I thought I did!

     

    I'll check out the ucomponents link there now.

     

    Thanks again,

    Gary

  • Nigel Wilson 939 posts 2061 karma points
    May 30, 2012 @ 11:33
    Nigel Wilson
    0

    Hi Gary

    Pleased the info has been a help.

    I too used to solely code in php but since starting with Umbraco, it is hard to go back.

    Cheers

    Nigel

     

  • Gary 3 posts 23 karma points
    May 30, 2012 @ 11:56
    Gary
    0

    So in 30 minutes, I managed to get exactly what I needed done (and spent all day trying myself yesterday!)

     

    Thanks again for your help - ucomponents was exactly what I was after!

  • Nigel Wilson 939 posts 2061 karma points
    May 30, 2012 @ 23:30
    Nigel Wilson
    0

    Hi Gary

    Maybe mark one of the replies as the solution - just a housekeeping task...

    Cheers

    Nigel

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies