Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Sérgio 10 posts 101 karma points
    Jul 13, 2018 @ 19:34
    Sérgio
    0

    ExamineDB is not populating Index

    Hey everyone.

    I've found out about ExamineDB today, which is exactly what I need for a project I'm working on. I have set everything up, have no errors and the index is built but it's always empty.

    On my ExamineSettings.config file I have added the following for the Index Provider:

    <add name="SageProductsIndexer" type="ExamineDB.Indexers.DBIndexer, ExamineDB"
        indexSet="SageProductsIndexSet"
        nodeType="SageProducts"
        connectionStringName="umbracoDbDSN"
        sql="SELECT ItemID, Description, Barcode FROM dbo.SAGE_Item"
        singleRecordSQL = "SELECT ItemID, Description, Barcode FROM dbo.Sage_Item WHERE ItemID = '@0'"
        primaryKeyField = "ItemID"/>
    

    And the following for the Searcher:

    <add name="SageProductsSearcher" type="UmbracoExamine.UmbracoExamineSearcher, UmbracoExamine" indexSet="SageProductsIndexSet" />
    

    As for the IndexSet, in the ExamineIndex.config file:

    <IndexSet SetName="SageProductsIndexSet" IndexPath="~/App_Data/TEMP/ExamineIndexes/SageProducts/" />
    

    Like I said, I have no errors. I have installed the ExamineDB Tool as well and I am able to build/rebuild the index.

    The thing is: it's always empty.

    The table has more columns than the ones presented. I am adding them here just for your reference:

    ItemID  nvarchar(25)
    Description nvarchar(255)
    Barcode varchar(50)
    GrossWeight float
    FamilyID    int
    Active  tinyint
    Slug    varchar(255)
    

    Any ideas?

    Thank you all in advance.

  • Sérgio 10 posts 101 karma points
    Jul 18, 2018 @ 21:38
    Sérgio
    0

    I realized the issue has to do with reindexing everything. If I try to index one item at a time, it works.

  • Sérgio 10 posts 101 karma points
    Jul 26, 2018 @ 07:58
    Sérgio
    100

    All right I figured the problem out.

    I started having problems with individual adds to the index. After some investigation I realized some of the IDs were lengthy, which prevented records to be added to the Lucene index.

    Changing the ID field (to an autonumber one) fixed the issue.

  • Alex Skrypnyk 5908 posts 22603 karma points MVP 4x admin c-trib
    Jul 31, 2018 @ 09:35
    Alex Skrypnyk
    1

    Hi Sérgio

    Thanks for sharing solution with the community! Have a great day!

    Alex

  • Sérgio 10 posts 101 karma points
    Jul 31, 2018 @ 09:42
    Sérgio
    0

    Thanks, Alex. This was not an easy one, although the solution was right there.

    Take care!

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies