Copied to clipboard

Flag this post as spam?

This post will be reported to the moderators as potential spam to be looked at


  • Lee Kelleher 3945 posts 15163 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    Aug 05, 2013 @ 15:56
    Lee Kelleher
    0

    Contour CodeFirst for Multi-Page Form

    Hi Tim,

    I'm hitting an issue when trying to use Contour's CodeFirst for a multi-page/step form.

    The form data (pages, fieldsets, fields) all syncs from my code/class in the back-office no problem. I am able to preview the form (via the back-office), no problem.

    However on the front-end (using the 'Razor' macro), the form displays the first page okay - but pressing the 'Next' button, it reloads the first page again. It wont progress to the second page. :-(

    I've checked for JS errors, but nothing there. So next I tried to recreate the form without CodeFirst - added a couple of pages, each with a couple of fields. Then trying the manual form on the front-end, I can step through each page, no problems!


    I started to dig a little deeper - to see if it was a problem with my code/class. I exported both forms in the back-office (the CodeFirst generated one and the manual one). Then I compared the exported XML.

    The only major difference between them was that the CodeFirst generated one had the <Field>'s <SortOrder> and <PageIndex> values off-by-one. So that the first page had an index of '1' (instead of '0'). Not sure if that has an impact?


    Curious if you have had any issues with CodeFirst and multi-page forms?

    I'm using Contour v3.0.14 on Umbraco v6.1.2

    Thanks in advance,
    - Lee.

  • Tim Geyssens 6562 posts 15373 karma points MVP 2x c-trib
    Aug 05, 2013 @ 16:04
    Tim Geyssens
    0

    Ok thanks for the details will take a look

  • Lee Kelleher 3945 posts 15163 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    Aug 05, 2013 @ 16:12
    Lee Kelleher
    0

    Thanks Tim. I forgot to add that I'm using MVC render mode.

  • Lee Kelleher 3945 posts 15163 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    Aug 05, 2013 @ 16:41
    Lee Kelleher
    100

    I've figured it out!

    In my MVC view I had the Guid in uppercase, like so...

    @Umbraco.RenderMacro("umbracoContour.RazorRenderForm", new { FormGuid = "3E4D1653-E9CA-46D6-BFFD-6BA844B624FA" })
    

    I actually had the Guid as a string constant in my CodeFirst class.

    So while I was testing out the manually created forms, I'd noticed that their Guids were lowercase - so I switched mine to lowercase...

    @Umbraco.RenderMacro("umbracoContour.RazorRenderForm", new { FormGuid = "3e4d1653-e9ca-46d6-bffd-6ba844b624fa" })
    

    ... and Ta-dah! The multi-page/steps work fine now. :facepalm:

    At least I'll know this for future reference.

    Thanks,
    - Lee

  • Tim Geyssens 6562 posts 15373 karma points MVP 2x c-trib
    Aug 05, 2013 @ 17:05
    Tim Geyssens
    1

    Ah great it's working now :)

  • Martin Griffiths 791 posts 1189 karma points c-trib
    Sep 04, 2013 @ 10:35
    Martin Griffiths
    0

    I didnt think GUIDs were meant to be case sensitive???

    M.

  • Lee Kelleher 3945 posts 15163 karma points MVP 10x admin c-trib
    Sep 04, 2013 @ 10:40
    Lee Kelleher
    0

    @Martin - they aren't ... assumed they were being compared as strings.

  • Dan Waters 10 posts 30 karma points
    Sep 24, 2013 @ 13:03
    Dan Waters
    0

    Where did you learn how to create a multi step form with code first? I don't even know where to start :(

  • Tim Geyssens 6562 posts 15373 karma points MVP 2x c-trib
    Sep 30, 2013 @ 13:06
    Tim Geyssens
    0

    @Dan, it depends on the name you give your pages/fieldsets that will be used to create the different pages/fieldsets

  • This forum is in read-only mode while we transition to the new forum.

    You can continue this topic on the new forum by tapping the "Continue discussion" link below.

Please Sign in or register to post replies